General

In this privacy policy, the expressions “FMA”, “Fresh Markets Australia”, “we”, “us” and “our” are a reference to The Australian Chamber of Fruit and Vegetable Industries Limited and its Related Bodies Corporate (as defined by the provisions of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)).

FMA is the national industry body representing wholesalers and supporting businesses in Australia’s six central fruit and vegetable Markets. Collectively our members employ several thousand people and have a combined turnover of some $7 billion at wholesale prices.

FMA provides services to industry including Produce Testing (FreshTest), Produce Specifications (FreshSpecs) a National Information Hotline, telecommunications services and is the secretariat for the National Retail Program A better choice! which is a joint initiative of FMA members and the Central Markets Association (CMAA) of Australia members.

FMA have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

1. What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.freshmarkets.com.au and www.abetterchoice.com.au, newsletter sign-ups, membership applications, FreshTest requests and telecommunication services. from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our customers/consumers and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

2. Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information. It means information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political organisation, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information about an individual, genetic information, biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification or biometric templates.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

3. Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

5. Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

6. Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

FMA will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

7. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

8. Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

9. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

We have put in place an effective mechanism and procedure to resolve privacy complaints. We will ensure that all complaints are dealt with in a reasonably appropriate timeframe so that any decision (if any decision is required to be made) is made expeditiously and in a manner that does not compromise the integrity or quality of any such decision.

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected, used or disclosed and stored your personal information, please contact us by:

Telephone:    (07) 3915 4205
Email:             [email protected]arkets.com.au
Post:               PO Box 267 Brisbane Markets Qld 4160
Please mark your correspondence to the attention of the Privacy Officer.

In order to resolve a complaint, we:
a. will liaise with you to identify and define the nature and cause of the complaint;
b. may request that you provide the details of the complaint in writing;
c. will keep you informed of the likely time within which we will respond to your complaint; and
d. will inform you of the legislative basis (if any) of our decision in resolving such complaint

We will keep a record of the complaint and any action taken in a Register of Complaints.

Updated: 1 October 2021

Sign Up to Fresh Markets Australia

Get all the latest news and our exclusive content straight to your email.